CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F87620

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Kasper A.S.L. Ltd, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #XJFD86, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a vee neckline in the front and back that falls below the nape of the neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼ inch in width and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #XJFD86,will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The Tank Top falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division